Privacy Statement

Your privacy is our top priority. For us, it is essential to be transparent and honest about the data we collect from you. Even more so, we find it necessary to handle and protect this data with the utmost care so you, as a part of the Lildog family, feel safe and fairly treated

Data Protection and Compliance

The handling of your data is protected by EU data protection and privacy laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data Collection and Processing

When using our devices and services, personal data will be processed for both the person who sets up the service and the user of the device. Below is information on the personal data collected, how it is processed, and your rights related to the processing of this data.

Responsible Entity

The company responsible for processing your personal data is Lildog AS, org. no. 817 870 902. For any questions about the processing of personal data, you can contact us at support@lildog.com or by telephone at +47 73 44 00 70. When 'we', 'our', or 'us' is used below, it refers to Lildog AS.

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing

The purpose and legal basis for processing all personal data is to provide the services related to our devices and applications, as outlined in GDPR Article 6 no. 1 point b).

Categories of Personal Information Collected and Processed

1. Information You Provide When Purchasing or Registering a Product

  • Phone number
  • Device IMEI number
  • Postal address
  • Email address

2. Information You Provide When Using the Device

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Password
  • Pet details (name, breed, gender, size, date of birth, profile picture, trivia)

3. Information We Receive When You Use Our Services

  • Usage Data: Information about how you interact with our services.
  • Device Information: Details about the device you use, including model, operating system, hardware identifiers, network information, and sensor data.
  • Location Data: Precise and general location information collected via GPS, Wi-Fi, and other technologies.
  • Log Information: Browser type, access times, pages visited, IP address, and identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies.
  • Sensor Data: Information collected from various sensors on the devices, which may include but is not limited to accelerometers, gyroscopes, microphones, speakers, temperature sensors, and other relevant sensors. The specific sensors and data collected depend on the device model and its capabilities.

Purpose of Data Processing

  • Service Provision: To provide and maintain our services, ensuring they function correctly across different devices and applications.
  • User Experience Enhancement: To enhance the user experience by providing personalized services and recommendations based on collected data.
  • Statistical Analysis: To gather and analyze general statistics (e.g., average activity levels of certain dog breeds) to provide comparative insights to users.
  • Security and Fraud Prevention: To verify identities and prevent unauthorized or fraudulent activity.

How We Use Information

The information collected is used to provide, develop, improve, and secure our services. It includes:

  • Sending information and updates
  • Verifying identity and preventing fraud
  • Enhancing user experience

Data Retention and Deletion

Personal data is processed as long as there is a basis and purpose for its processing. You can delete personal information through our application or website, or by contacting customer service. Deleting necessary information may result in loss of service access.

Control Over Your Information

You have tools to access, update, and revoke consent for personal information:

  • Access and update information through the app or website
  • Revoke consent for certain data collection via device settings
  • Delete your account through the app or by contacting customer service

Data Processors

We use a combination of third-party services and internal tools to process data and provide our services. This includes:

Third-Party Services:

We engage with various third-party service providers for cloud computing, data storage, analytics, customer support, and network services. These include, but are not limited to, Amazon Web Services (AWS), Google Cloud, Firebase, Zendesk, Stripe, Telia, Telenor, Facebook, Google Analytics, Google Adwords, and Gitlab.

Internal Tools:

We also utilize internally managed tools and services for data processing, monitoring, and analysis. These tools are hosted within our infrastructure and are used to ensure the optimal performance and security of our services.

Legal Compliance and Transparency

Lildog AS ensures compliance with GDPR by providing clear information on data collection and processing. While we do not have formal data processing agreements with all third-party service providers, we carefully select providers known for their strong data protection practices. Similarly, our internal tools are managed with strict data protection measures to safeguard your personal information.

Complaints

If you believe your data has been mishandled, you can contact us or the Data Inspectorate at www.datatilsynet.no.

Changes

We may update this privacy statement as needed. The latest version will always be available on our website.

alt
alt
Contáctanos

Contáctenos

Medios y asociaciones

info@lilbit.no

Dirección

Lilbit AS - Skippergata 14

7042 Trondheim, Norway

(+47) 73 44 00 70

Redes sociales
altaltaltalt